Cover Alert (7)

"Cover Alert" is a meme I've created by myself. It's to show what new covers that have been revealed that I've discovered! and here it is:

OMG! I just about had a heart attack when I saw the cover on Barnes & Nobel. It's amazing! I love all the books and so I cannot wait for this one to come out :) and OMG it's the last one!!!! It's taken so LONG though for all the books to come out. I mean, like they come out every two years or something? I remember Brisingr came out sometime in September 2008 (my first book signed!), and this one's coming out Novermber this year. WOW. A pretty big gap...but of course, these books are HUGE. They must take a long time to write...

Well, that was my radar going off again on a newly released book cover! What did you find this week? leave a link/comment!

Friday Finds - Week 10

"Friday Finds" is a weekly meme hosted by Should Be Reading. Here's this week's finds!

David Inside Out by Lee Bantle (AmazonGoodreads)
Freefall by Mindi Scott (AmazonGoodreads)
The Liar Society #1: The Liar Society by Lisa and Laura Roecker (AmazonGoodreads)
Dreaming Anastasia #1: Dreaming Anastasia by Joy Preble (AmazonGoodreads)
The Locket by Stacey Jay (AmazonGoodreads)
The Day Before by Lisa Schroeder (AmazonGoodreads)
The Six Rules of Maybe by Deb Caletti (AmazonGoodreads)
To Catch a Prince: To Catch a Prince &The Frog Prince by Gillian McKnight (AmazonGoodreads)
Past Midnight #1: Past Midnight by Mara Purnhagen (AmazonGoodreads)

Well, those are my finds this week :). What's yours? Leave a link/comment!

Top Ten Tuesday - Week 12

"Top Ten Tuesday" is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Today's Top Ten is:Top Ten Bookish Pet Peeves. Because I can't really think of 10, I'm putting down 5 this time.

1. Bent Covers/Pages. I hate buying a brand new book and finding a crinkle on the cover in the corner, or the spine is bent with the bending lines really standing out. I also really hate it when I get a library book and I find folded pages and stuff, and then I get so annoyed at having to unfold all the page corners.

2. Repetitive Plot line in a series. I really hate it when the books in a series basically repeat the same story line, although with different figures and items and backgrounds etc. and you just have to keep reading the same thing on and on and on again. It gets a bit tiresome.

3. Stereotypes. I really don't like it when there are "typical" characters, like ex. the most popular girl in school, who is the head cheerleader, and is the girlfriend of the hottest guy (i.e. The Guy which the main character likes–if from a girls POV) and yeah. I mean, I don't want to hear about how mean and terrible she is. Heard it all already. 100+ times.

4. In a Bookstore, having all the same author's books EXCEPT for the one you want. Yup, we've all been there. I really hate this! I'm just like, "Does everyone wanna read the same book at the same time I do or what?!".

5. Lending Books to people and then receiving it back in worse conditions. I've had book covers torn, folded pages and bent pages/spines/covers when I lent some books to friends, classmates etc. I really, really, REALLY don't like it when it happens.

Well, that was my Top Ten (or rather 5... :S) of today, but sorry for posting it late! What was your top ten this week? Leave a link/comment!

Musing Mondays - Week 10

"Musing Mondays" is a weekly meme hosted by Should Be Reading. This week's question asks:

What is the last book you bought? Was it for you? for someone else? Have you read it, yet?

The last book I bought was Paranormalcy by Kiersten White. It was my sister's birthday so we went to Borders and on my birthday (which was 2 weeks before) it was my birthday, so I got 2 $30 giftcards. So yup, I was one happy clam :D. I haven't (unfortunately) been able to read it, due to other books such as ones I need to review/return and a WHOLE TON of school work :( so I hope I can read it in the upcoming March Break that's one thing to look forward to!

What's your answer to the question? Leave a link/comment!

Cover Love - Week 11

"Cover Love" is a weekly meme I've adapted from 21 Pages. Here's this week's Cover Love theme: Books with a Black Backdrop on the Cover. I dunno. It seems like I'm running out of ideas :S but here's one I found on my Background (aka the blog header :P). Leave a comment with ideas for the next Cover Love!

Here's the first one, which I've been seeing around a lot. I SO need to get this one :) The Body Finder series by Kimberly Derting.

The Body Finder (AmazonGoodreads)
Desires of the Dead (AmazonGoodreads)

This one also sounds so amazing! I haven't read any of Simone Elkeles books (yet) but this one seems really interesting. The first book of the Leaving Paradise series, Leaving Paradise (AmazonGoodreads). 

I think all the series on this Cover Love is on my wishlist, so yes, this one is as well. The Dark Divine series by Bree Despain.

The Dark Divine (AmazonGoodreads)
The Lost Saint (AmazonGoodreads)

Well, actually, I just thought about this book series. I HAVE read this one and it's the Twilight Saga by Stephenie Meyer.

Twilight (AmazonGoodreads)
New Moon (AmazonGoodreads)
Eclipse (AmazonGoodreads)
Breaking Dawn (AmazonGoodreads)

...and here's the last one for today, The Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan (AmazonGoodreads). I've heard a lot of mixed reviews on this one...what do you think of it?

Well, that's it for this week's Cover Love! Which ones do you like? Leave comment with your opinion of the cover or the book and/or a link to your Cover Love!

Solid by Shelley Workinger

Teens who discover they were secretly genetically altered before birth are brought together at a classified site where they forge new friendships, find love, develop "super-abilities," and even unearth a conspiracy.

**This is a review based on an ARC (Advanced Reader Copy). The text might be different in the final print! and Note: May include spoilers.**

When I first read the blurb of this book, I thought it sounded kinda like the Maximum Ride series by James Patterson, with you know, the mention of "genetics". And then, I thought it also sounds like a book I recently (a few weeks ago actually) read, Hush Money by Susan Bischoff. With the super abilities and stuff, I was like, this book's definitely going to be about "Genetically altered humans who become superheroes and blah blah blah."

Not exactly.

Solid is such a unique and highly original story. It proved to be different from what I thought it would be, and brought on a whole new level of "paranormal sci-fi". There was also a really BIG twist to the story, and I was totally caught off guard; I didn't even suspect what was going to happen.
Characters in this story were amazingly thought out. Of course, you have the main girl, the cute guy who the main girl likes, the supportive best friend, the joker/jock aka "class clown", and then the mean girl. They all form an amazing friendship and use their abilities to find out the secret behind the genetic experiments. Let's take a look at the characters, shall we?:

Clio: The Main Character. She's funny and smart, and a really strong character. Love her! I also like all the media references/allusions she makes during the book (LOVE "For You I Will" by Teddy Gieger!), and I really do think she's fitting to be a main character. She also kind of reminds me of Remy from This Lullaby by Sarah Dessen. I guess it's because both their mom's are authors and the dad's died. Just making a connection! Love all main girl characters, now that I think of it. All have really admirable qualities. Well, anyway, loved Clio's humorous comments during the book as well :).

Jack: The Cute Guy. When I was introduced to Jack in the book, I was like, No way, she's so not gonna fall for him at first! because in "typical" books, the girl always falls for the jock and THEN goes for the sweet, sensitive, smart guy. Really cliché right? well, anyway, that wasn't the case, and I'm glad that Clio and him end up together :)

Bliss: The Supportive Best Friend. OMG, this girl is adorrabbbllee! love her character, she is such a sweet best friend! She's always there for Clio, when it's guy trouble, or just normal stuff and she's just such an amazing supporting character. She kinda reminds me of Gabbe, the sweet southern belle/fallen angel in Fallen by Lauren Kate. And love her power! it's so amazing, and totally suits her.

Garret: The Jock/The Joker. I CANNOT imagine the book without Garret. I think without him, the book would fall apart, as he adds in the humor to it all with his hilarity and dance moves. He's unlike the typical jock, where he immediately goes for the hot blonde (aka Miranda), but instead takes on the sweet smart girl Bliss :D. His skill is also pretty amazing and GAH! Just LOVVVVEEE HIM. Cannot express how much I do. I think I'm kinda torn between Jack and Garret :P.

Miranda: The Mean Pretty Girl. Well, okay, she's mean at first, but forms the unlikely friendship with the rest of the gang above. She's really funny as well, and adds in some very good points. I wish that she was more developed though, as I can really remember what the other characters were like, I couldn't remember her as much. But still, love her snarkiness and attitude, just the perfect "mean" girl, with an amazing personality change.

I love how the book isn't focused so much on finding powers and the plot behind it all, but also includes funny moments, such as the Dance, and then a few romantic ones. But of course, the best part is the BIG twist, the one I keep mentioning. It's just so sudden, it's like a punch in your gut. You have no idea when it's coming. I have to say though, the ending was rushed a little, I felt like it could have been further spread out, but in the end, the plot's amazing and you can't really say a bad thing about it :D.
Solid was a quick read, yet it took me AGES to get going into putting it into a Review, as I didn't wanna give too much or too little away. Just a little insight into the characters and plot. This is definitely a read for those who want to take a break from Vampires, Angels and Werewolves. Just highly original, which you can't seem to find in YA books so much these days.

Overall, Solid is a fast-paced story that sci-fi fans, paranormal and YA readers who are sick of the norm and need something different (and fast!). Shelley Workinger has written a fantastic debut and I can't wait to get my hands on the upcoming book 2, Settling!

**Thank You to Shelley Workinger for sending me an ARC copy of Solid. I loved it and cannot wait to get my hands on the second book!**

Recommended for: 13+
Source: Sent for review from Shelley Workinger.

In My Mailbox - Week 11

"In My Mailbox" is a weekly meme hosted by The Story Siren. It's to show you all what amazing books I received/bought/borrowed etc. this week. I'm showing some from the weeks before, as I wasn't able to post IMM's the past 2 (I think) weeks :)

For Review:

The Faelin Chronicles #1: Crystal Bones by C. Aubrey Hall (AmazonGoodreads)
Zitface by Emily Howse (AmazonGoodreads)
Memento Nora #1: Memento Nora by Angie Smibert (AmazonGoodreads)

**Thank You to Marshall Cavandish for sending me the books!

E-books for Review:

(These are from the past few weeks as well all from NetGalley)

Angel Trilogy #1: Angel Burn by L.A. Weatherly (AmazonGoodreads)
The Betrayal of Maggie Blair by Elizabeth Laird (AmazonGoodreads)
Populazzi by Elise Allen (AmazonGoodreads)
Savannah Grey by Cliff McNish (AmazonGoodreads)
Everything I Was by Corinne Demas (AmazonGoodreads)
Lost Voices #1: Lost Voices by Sarah Porter (AmazonGoodreads)
Vespertine #1: The Vespertine by Saundra Mitchell (AmazonGoodreads)
The Lipstick Laws by Amy Holder (AmazonGoodreads)
Witch #2: Always a Witch by Carolun MacCullough (AmazonGoodreads)
Starcrossed #1: Starcrossed by Josephine Angelini (AmazonGoodreads)
Bumped by Megan McCafferty (AmazonGoodreads)
Hereafter #1: Hereafter by Tara Hudson (AmazonGoodreads)
Revenants #1: Die For Me by Amy Plum (AmazonGoodreads)


(I had borrowed a couple books which weren't featured on IMM, but I returned them already, so here are the ones I have now!)

Iron Fey #1: The Iron King by Julie Kagawa (AmazonGoodreads)
Looks by Madeleine George (AmazonGoodreads)
The Fortunes of Indigo Skye by Deb Caletti (AmazonGoodreads)
Gone #1: Gone by Michael Grant (AmazonGoodreads)

Well, that's what I got! What's in your mailbox this week? Leave a link/comment!